MARC BEHRENSNEWSBIOMUSICARTWORKSREADBANDCAMPYOUTUBECONTACT

[© Carlo Kurth 2021]


[© Florian Geiger 2020]


[© Joana Machado 2016]

Please make sure to correctly state origin and photographer when you use these images.
 
> Bio English /.rtf
> Bio deutsch /.rtf

Marc Behrens (* Darmstadt, 1970) experiments across genres and locations within the fine arts, music, theatre and literature. He works with electronic and concrete music, installation, performance, photography, text, and video. Behrens published more than 30 music albums until today. Besides field recording-based radio works like Bushdesertrainforest and Crowd for WDR 3, Behrens composed the German-language radio drama Progress for Deutschlandradio Kultur in 2013, in which rituals serve to connect the artist’s family history with technical and political developments. In 2021, the radio drama Nachtsprache was created from and with dreams for hr2-kultur. In 2014, Atom™ and Marc Behrens released the Album Bauteile on Editions Mego, a mind-fuck mix of diverse music styles. In 2016–2017 Behrens wrote short stories for Colönia (Portugal), Wrong Wrong (Portugal) and Fylkingen #Tongues_ magazine (Sweden). 2017–2022 Behrens participated in theatre productions by choreographer Özlem Alkış and the profikollektion and andpartnersincrime groups.
Behrens is a member of the German Association for Electroacoustic Music and Sound Art (DEGEM). 1989–1993 he ran his own music label Animal Art, since 2014 the imprint Availabel. 2006–2010 Behrens was also employed as a lecturer at the Academy of Fine Arts, Saarbrücken (HBKSaar) and the University of Applied Arts Darmstadt-Dieburg (h_da), both Germany. Since 2018 Marc Behrens is a mentor for the flausen+ young artists in residence-program. Behrens is a member of the German Association for Electroacoustic Music (DEGEM), and a citizen of The Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland, he was co-director of the Frankfurt Association of Contemporary Music 2006–2009.

Collaborations with Atom™, Annesley Black, Miguel Carvalhais, Maile Colbert, Steve Van den Bosch, Bernhard Günter, Nikolaus Heyduck, Yôko Higashi, Francisco López, Julia Mihály, profikollektion, Paulo Raposo, Pedro Tudela, Ho. Turner, Eva Weingärtner, Achim Wollscheid
Solo shows
2022 Mask Behrens, Galerie Der Mixer, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2021 Mask Behrens, Kunstraum Traube, Mühltal, Germany
2019 Alexa, Cargo, Clould, Atelier Orbit24, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2018 hyperMOODbox, by Annesley Black, Marc Behrens and Julia Mihály, main train stations of Frankfurt a. M., Darmstadt and Wiesbaden, Germany
2016 Phantoms, MART Gallery, Dublin, Ireland
2015 Fantastication, Fenstergalerie Will, Darmstadt, Germany
2015 noissiM, Eschborn K/Galerie K, Eschborn, Germany
2015 A Magnet Between Proteins and Sugar, Sismógrafo, Porto, Portugal
2010 Phonebox 9/12, Apparatus, IMO, Copenhagen, Denmark
2009 GGAAFFISEC, Weißfrauen Diakoniekirche, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2005 Video Works, Space–Galéria Priestor for Contemporary Arts, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
2004 Of Mouths and Explosions, Ferens Art Gallery, Hull, UK
2003 Correnti Sonore, with Alessandro Fogar, Centro europeo di arte e cultura Luciano Ceschia, Tarcento/UD, Italy
2003 Foto- und Videoarbeiten, with Stephen Fenton, Galerie Station/Mousonturm, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2002 tenyearsofart, Wacker Kunst Galerie, Mühltal, Germany
2001 Magyar Mühely Galéria, Budapest, Hungary
2000 Tokyo Circle, Galerie t-u-b-e, Munich, Germany
2000 Tokyo Circle, INM-Institut für Neue Medien, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1999 Experiment in Scale, Kunst.verladehalle, Rüsselsheim, Germany
1999 Keyholes, INM-Institut für Neue Medien, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1998 Environment, rraum, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1994 Objekte, with Ho. Turner, Galerie Gartners, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1992 Visualisation, with Ho. Turner, Kunstfabrik Arheilgen, Darmstadt, Germany
1990 Graphik, Café Pirol, Zwingenberg, Germany
1989 Chiffrenschwimmer, Copy Corner, Darmstadt, Germany
1989 Virgo, Kunstfabrik Arheilgen, Darmstadt, Germany

Group shows
2022 Frankfurter Sport & Kunst Kasino – Argobay, Jahrhunderthalle Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2021 Klangkunst in Industriekultur, Kunstkeller des Weinguts Georg Müller Stiftung, Eltville am Rhein, Germany
2021 Mirrored, MUU Helsinki Contemporary Art Centre, Finland
2020–2021 Audiosphere: Sound Experimentation 1980–2020, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain
2019 Bits and Pieces 2.0, Galerie Der Mixer, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2019 Osterspaziergang 2019, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2018 Ware Kunst bis 600,- €, b.K.i. bewohnte Kunstinstallation, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2017 Bits and Pieces, Galerie Der Mixer, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2017 Il Suono in Mostra 2017, Udine, Italy
2016 0°C, blanClass, Yokohama, Japan
2015 Klang der Städte, Allgemeiner Konsumverein, Braunschweig, Germany
2015 Serralves em Festa 2015, Museum and Park Serralves, Porto, Portugal
2013 Tsonami, Festival de Arte Sonoro, Parque Cultural de Valparaiso, Chile
2012 God Factor, Mosteiro de Tibães, Braga, Portugal
2012 Ultrabody, 208 opere tra arte e design, Castello Sforzesco, Sale Viscontee, Milano, Italy
2011 Rencontre avec le maître dans l’abîme, Navio Vazio, Porto, Portugal
2011 Paivascapes #1, Binaural, along the Paiva river, Portugal
2010 SoundArt 2010, Praetorium, Cologne, Germany
2010 Deutscher Klangkunstpreis 2010, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Germany
2010 Headscapes, Besenkammer – etwas Raum für Kunst, Saarbrücken, Germany
2010 Hermész Füle, Piros Fekete Galéria, Budapest, Hungary
2009 Kenn-Zeichen SB / 100 mal Saarbrücken Hören, Stadtgalerie Saarbrücken, Germany
2008 Farewell to Post-Colonialism. The Third Guangzhou Triennial, Time Museum/Guangdong Museum of Art, Guangzhou, China
2007 Sleppet, Galleri 3_14, Bergen and Møllergata 13, Oslo, Norway
2007 Hermész Füle, Magyar Mühely Galéria, Budapest, Hungary
2006 Hermovo Ucho, Nitrianskej Galerie, Nitra, Slovak Republic
2006 Glück und Konsum, Aspekte der Ver-Dinglichung, Fluxus Freunde e. V., Wiesbaden, Germany
2006 Weather in my Brain, eslite Gallery, Taipei and National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung, Taiwan
2005 Mülheimer Profile 2005, Kulturbunker Mülheim, Cologne, Germany
2005 B!AS International Sound Art Exhibition, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
2004 Hertzoscópio, Experimental & Trans-Disciplinary Arts Festival, Lisbon, Portugal
2004 Observatori 2004, Museu de las Ciencias, Valencia, Spain
2003 Electrograph, Athens Sound Media 03, Bios, Athens, Greece
2003 Stazione di Topolò, Grimacco (UD), Italy
2002 Zwei Frankfurter Künstler, Schmuckmanufaktur Kneist, Darmstadt, Germany
2002 performance with Achim Wollscheid, at Frequenzen, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2001 Sound in Art, Space–Galéria Priestor for Contemporary Arts, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
2000 Erlanger Hörkunstfestival, Markgraphentheater, Erlangen, Germany
2000 hEXPO – International Festival of Self-Organized Forms, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2000 Hörgänge, Völksen, Germany
2000 Sound Art – Sound as Media, ICC-InterCommunication Center, Tokyo, Japan
1998 Transverzala Utrinkov, Strzišce, Znojile and Kal, Slovenia
1998 Stazione di Topolò, Grimacco (UD), Italy
1998 Untereinander Nebeneinander, G-Werk Ost, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1998 Salon Vireal, INM-Institut für Neue Medien, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1994 Transform, Museumsuferfest, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1992 Wir verkaufen unsere Kinder! Kunst direkt vom Erzeuger, Schäfergasse 46, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
1992 Slaughterhouse, Wiesbaden, Germany
1991 kukumu, Freizeithalle Heddesheim, Germany

Residencies, grants
2022 GEMA-Stipendium grant, Germany
2021 Stipendium 2021 grant, Stadt Offenbach am Main, Germany
2021 Brückenstipendium grant, Hessische Kulturstiftung, Wiesbaden, Germany
2020–2021 project grant, Hessische Kulturstiftung, Wiesbaden, Germany
2020 working grant, Hessische Kulturstiftung, Wiesbaden, Germany
2018 PACT Zollverein, Essen, Germany (with Alma Toaspern, Rocio Marano, Susanne Grau)
2010 Binaural, Nodar, Portugal
2008 Mamori Artlab, Brazil
2008 Qinghai Province (Goethe-Institut China), China
2004 Hull Time-Based Arts, Hull, UK
2002 Lampo, Chicago, USA
1999–2000 INM-Institut für Neue Medien, Frankfurt a. M., Germany

Awards
2013 finalist at Atmosphären, ZKM | Institut für Musik und Akustik, Karlsruhe, Germany
2010 Production Award of WDR 3 Culture Radio (featured in German Sound Art Award 2010)
2009 nominated for Qwartz 6 Music Award (Anthologies category)
2006 Broadcasting Art I (Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon, MUSAC & Radio Nacional de España – Radio 3)

Selected productions for radio
2021 Nachtsprache – hr2-kultur, The Artist’s Corner
2018 Our Tongues in Your Ears – hr2-kultur, The Artist’s Corner
2015 SoundCard Porto – hr2-kultur, The Artist’s Corner
2013 Progress – Deutschlandradio Kultur, Klangkunst
2012 Bauteile (Atom™ & Marc Behrens) – Deutschlandradio Kultur, Klangkunst
2012 Crowd – WDR 3 open: Studio Akustische Kunst
2010 20 Zonen – hr2-kultur, The Artist’s Corner
2009 Bushdesertrainforest – WDR 3 open: Studio Akustische Kunst
2008 Sleppet/A Narrow Angle – Deutschlandradio Kultur, Klangkunst

Sound and production for theatre
2020/2022 Soundtracking the Stage – by Özlem Alkis, TanzFaktur, Cologne and tanzhaus nrw, Düsseldorf, Germany
2020 Nach dem Ende der Versammlung – by andpartnersincrime, ada_kantine/Römer/Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (digital), Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2019 Auto-nomie – by andpartnersincrime, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm, Frankfurt a. M./zeitraumexit, Mannheim, Germany
2019 (das) heim – by profikollektion, Villa Gründergeist, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2018 Burn Warehouse Burn – by profikollektion (Marc Behrens, Jan Deck, Katja Kämmerer), city centre, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2018 Boundaries – Ein Archiv zukünftiger Fundstücke – by andpartnersincrime, Weltkulturen Museum, Frankfurt a. M., Germany
2017 Horkheimers Geist – Übungen in Demokratie – by profikollektion (Marc Behrens, Jan Deck, Michaela Filla-Raquin, Katja Kämmerer, Tim Schuster), Studierendenhaus der Goethe-Universität Frankfurt a. M., Germany

Selected discography
2020 Breaking the Elephant’s Legs – 12" (Entr’acte, Belgium/Stellage, Russia), digital (Availabel)
2018 Mut Att Narc Imm – CD (Auf Abwegen, Germany)
2016 The Aesthetics of Censorship – digital (Availabel)
2015 The Religion of Toxins – digital (Availabel)
2014 Recurrent – digital (Impulsive Habitat)
2014 Bauteile, with Atom™ – CD/digital (Editions Mego, Austria)
2013 Queendom Maybe Rise – CD/digital (Crónica, Portugal)
2013 Irregular Characters – CD/booklet (Serralves/Soopa, Portugal)
2012 Unit/Cutting Qinghai – CD/book (and/OAR, USA)
2012 Final Final Ballet – 12"/digital (Entr’acte, U.K.)
2011 Apparatus – CDR (ΑΓΧΙΒΑΤΕΙΝ, Greece)
2011 20 Zonen – CD (Auf Abwegen, Germany)
2009 Sleppet – CD/digital (Crónica, Portugal)
2009 A Narrow Angle – CD (Entr’acte/U.K.)
2009 Compilation Works 1996–2005 – digital (Crónica)
2007 Architectural Commentaries 4&5 – CD (Entr’acte, U.K.)
2007 Entity Mülheim – double DVD (Auf Abwegen, Germany)
2006 Hades, with Paulo Raposo – CD (and/OAR, USA)
2005 Kosovski Rekvijem-Requiem i Kosovës-Kosovo Requiem – 3?CDR (Oblast, USA)
2005 Plastic Metal, with Nikolaus Heyduck – double CD (Antifrost, Greece)
2004 Further Consequences Of Reinterpretation, with Paulo Raposo – CD (Crónica, Portugal)
2004 Animistic (for Donatella) – CD (Auf Abwegen, Germany)
2004 A Szellem Álma, with Francisco López – double CD (.absolute.[koblenz], Germany)
2003 Security vs. Freedom – double 3?CD (edition..., USA)
2002 Architectural Commentaries – CD (CMR, New Zealand)
2001 Elapsed Time – CD (intransitive, USA)
2001 Transition – double 3?CD (edition..., USA)
2001 Integração – CD (Sirr, Portugal)
1999 Contraction – CD (Digital Narcis, Japan)
1998 Final Ballet – CD (Rastermusic/Noton, Germany)
1995 Advanced Environmental Control – CD (trente oiseaux, Germany)
1990 The Housewife – cassette (Animal Art, Germany)
1990 Entomo – cassette (Animal Art, Germany)
1990 Virgo – cassette (Animal Art, Germany)

Privacy policy/Datenschutz